Menu

Jackson's 2015 LCJ Awards

Jackson's 2015 LCJ Awards

TKN Teen reviewer Jackson gives us HIS nominees and Winners for his LCJ Awards. :-)

 

Here's a complete list of Jackson's nominees with Jackson's winners picks noted.

Best Picture
"American Sniper"
"Birdman" (Jackson's Pick)
"Edge of Tomorrow"
"The Imitation Game"
"The LEGO Movie"
"Life Itself"
"Locke"
"Nightcrawler"
"Selma"
"Whiplash"

Best Director
Damien Chazelle - "Whiplash"
Ava DuVernay - "Selma"
Clint Eastwood - "American Sniper"
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - "Birdman"(Jackson's Pick)
Steven Knight - "Locke"

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper - "American Sniper"
Benedict Cumberbatch - "The Imitation Game"
Jake Gyllenhaal - "Nightcrawler"
Tom Hardy - "Locke"
Michael Keaton - "Birdman" (Jackson's Pick)
David Oyelowo - "Selma"
Eddie Redmayne - "The Theory of Everything"

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard - "Two Days, One Night"
Julianne Moore - "Still Alice" (Jackson's Pick)
Rosamund Pike - "Gone Girl"
Reese Witherspoon - "Wild"
Shailene Woodley - "The Fault in Our Stars"

Best Supporting Actor
Steve Carell - "Foxcatcher"
Robert Duvall - "The Judge"
Edward Norton - "Birdman"
Andy Serkis - "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
J.K. Simmons - "Whiplash" (Jackson's Pick)

Best Supporting Actress
Laura Dern - "Wild"
Keira Knightley - "The Imitation Game"
Sienna Miller - "American Sniper"
Emma Stone - "Birdman" (Jackson's Pick)
Meryl Streep - "Into the Woods"

Best Younger Actor/Actress
Ellar Coltrane - "Boyhood"
Connor Corum - "Heaven is for Real"
Mackenzie Foy - "Interstellar"
Jordan Lieberher - "St. Vincent"
Quvenzhane Wallis - "Annie"

Best Ensemble
"Birdman" (Jackson's Pick)
"Foxcatcher"
"Guardians of the Galaxy"
"Selma"
"Still Alice"

Best Action Film
"Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
"Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
"Edge of Tomorrow" (Jackson's Pick)
"Guardians of the Galaxy"
"Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit"

Best Animated Feature
"The Boxtrolls"
"How to Train Your Dragon 2"
"The LEGO Movie" (Jackson's Pick)
"Penguins of Madagascar"
"Planes: Fire & Rescue"

Best Director of an Animated Feature
Graham Annable and Anthony Stacchi - "The Boxtrolls"
Eric Darnell and Simon J. Smith - "Penguins of Madagascar"
Dean DeBlois - "How to Train Your Dragon 2" (Jackson's Pick)
Jorge Guiterrez - "The Book of Life"
Phil Lord and Christopher Miller - "The LEGO Movie"

Best Animated Short Film
"The Dam Keeper" (Jackson's Pick)
"Duet"
"Feast"
"Me and My Moulton"
"A Single Life"

Best Comedy
"22 Jump Street"
"Birdman" (Jackson's Pick)
"The Hundred-Foot Journey"
"Muppets Most Wanted"
"St. Vincent"

Best Documentary Feature
"Bears"
"I Am Ali"
"Life Itself" (Jackson's Pick)
"Video Games: The Movie"

Best Drama
"American Sniper" (Jackson's Pick)
"The Imitation Game"
"Locke"
"Nightcrawler"
"Selma"

Best Family Film
"Annie"
"Heaven is for Real"
"Maleficent"
"Muppets Most Wanted"
"Paddington"

Best Original Screenplay
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo - "Birdman" (Jackson's Pick)
Phil Lord and Christopher Miller - "The LEGO Movie"
Steven Knight - "Locke"
J.C. Chandor - "A Most Violent Year"
Dan Gilroy - "Nightcrawler"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jason Hall - "American Sniper"
Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth and John-Henry Butterworth - "Edge of Tomorrow"
Graham Moore - "The Imitation Game" (Jackson's Pick)
Damien Chazelle - "Whiplash"
Nick Hornby - "Wild"

Best Editing
"American Sniper"
"Birdman"
"Edge of Tomorrow"
"Locke"
"Wild" (Jackson's Pick)

Best Cinematography
"American Sniper" (Jackson's Pick)
"Gone Girl"
"The Judge"
"A Most Violent Year"
"The Theory of Everything"

Best Costume Design
"Get On Up"
"Guardians of the Galaxy"
"Into the Woods" (Jackson's Pick)
"Jersey Boys"
"Maleficent"

Best Production Design
"Big Eyes"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"Guardians of the Galaxy" (Jackson's Pick)
"Into the Woods"
"Paddington"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
"Big Eyes"
"Get On Up"
"Guardians of the Galaxy"
"Into the Woods"
"Maleficent" (Jackson's Pick)

Best Visual Effects
"The Amazing Spider-Man 2"
"Dawn of the Planet of the Apes" (Jackson's Pick)
"Godzilla"
"Guardians of the Galaxy"
"Transformers: Age of Extinction"

Best Sound Editing/Mixing
"American Sniper"
"Fury" (Jackson's Pick)
"Selma"
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles"
"Whiplash"

Best Original Score
"Birdman" (Jackson's Pick)
"The Boxtrolls"
"The Imitation Game"
"Million Dollar Arm"
"The Theory of Everything"

Best Original Song
"Everything Is Awesome" - "The LEGO Movie"
"Glory" - "Selma" (Jackson's Pick)
"Lost Stars" - "Begin Again"
"Opportunity" - "Annie"
"We're Doing a Sequel" - "Muppets Most Wanted"

Best Cameo
DMX - "Top Five" (Jackson's Pick)
Howard the Duck - "Guardians of the Galaxy"
Hugh Jackman and Alice Eve - "Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb"
Stan Lee - "Big Hero 6"
Jerry Seinfeld - "Top Five"

Best 3D
"The Boxtrolls"
"Edge of Tomorrow" (Jackson's Pick)
"Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return"
"Planes: Fire & Rescue"
"Transformers: Age of Extinction"

The Roger Ebert Actor of the Year Award
Morgan Freeman - "Dolphin Tale 2", "The LEGO Movie", "Lucy", "Transcendence"
Kelsey Grammer - "The Expendables 3", "Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return", "Transformers: Age of Extinction", "X-Men: Days of Future Past"
Scarlett Johansson - "Captain America: The Winter Soldier", "Chef", "Lucy"
Chris Pratt - "Guardians of the Galaxy", "The LEGO Movie" (Jackson's Pick)
Channing Tatum - "22 Jump Street", "The Book of Life", "Foxcatcher", "The LEGO Movie"